Chapperone Privacy Policy


Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Chapperone mobile application and https://www.gochapperone.com/ and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Chapperone include https://www.gochapperone.com/ and the Chapperone mobile application.  Chapperone is a mobile application that makes chaperoning school trips both easier and safer.

By using the Chapperone application, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

Chapperone may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

 

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Chapperone. This information can include: your IP address, domain names, access times and referring users. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Chapperone application.

 

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the Chapperone mobile application, this information may be collected and used by others.

 

Chapperone encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Chapperone so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Chapperone is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Chapperone website.

 

Use of your Personal Information

Chapperone collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver the services you have requested.

 

Chapperone may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Chapperone and its affiliates. Chapperone may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

 

Chapperone does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

 

Chapperone may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Chapperone, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

Chapperone may keep track of the pages our users visit within Chapperone, in order to determine what Chapperone services are the most popular.

 

Chapperone will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith and belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Chapperone or the service; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Chapperone; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Chapperone, or the public.

Security of your Personal Information

Chapperone secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

 

Children Under Thirteen

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), the use of Chapperone by children under the age of thirteen is STRICTLY PROHIBITED. Chapperone does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this service.

 

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Chapperone by contacting us here:

– Web page: https://www.gochapperone.com/

– Email: ali@gochapperone.com

 

Changes to this Statement

Chapperone will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Chapperone encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Chapperone is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Chapperone welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Chapperone has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Chapperone at:

 

304 Henry St Apt 4b,

Brooklyn,

New York 11201

USA

 

Email Address:

ali@gochapperone.com

 

Effective as of April 28, 2018

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *